NEWS

USHJA Zone 1 Finals at the Big E never disappoints!
September 19, 2017

Sarah Sardella and Writtle were 6th in the $15,000 Opening Night Hunter Class and 3rd Junior Hunter - USHJA Zone 1 HOTY Finals. 

Lily Rusis and Einstein won the High Score Children's Hunter Award, Child Hunter Horse 14&U - USHJA Zone 1 HOTY Finals and took home the Champion ribbon in the Children's Hunter 14/U. 

Libby LeStage and Specktacular won the High Score Junior Hunter Award as well as the 
Junior Hunter - USHJA Zone 1 HOTY Finals. 

Lily Rusis and Cobalt 6 got great ribbons in the Children's Hunter 14/U and finished 5th Child Hunter Horse 14&U - USHJA Zone 1 HOTY Finals. 

Sarah Sardella and Living the Dream finished up 6th Child Hunter Horse 14&U - USHJA Zone 1 HOTY Finals and Reserve Champion Children's 14/U Eq Challenge. 

Maddison Pageau and McGraw finished up 9th Child Hunter Horse 14&U - USHJA Zone 1 HOTY Finals and 9th in Children's 14/U Eq Challenge as well. 

Emma Eaton-Ayres and Whisper were 5th in the Children's Eq and 8th in the Children's 14/U Eq challenge. 

Lily Rusis and Charleston were 3rd in the Children's Eq and 6th in the Children's 14/U Eq challenge. 

Holly Cannon and Naturally were Champion Children's Hunter 15-17 and 4th Children's 15-17 Eq Challenge. 

Elizabeth Cannon and Forever were 3rd Children's 15-17 Eq Challenge. 

Alexa Bayko and Whisper were 3rd Adult Amateur 18-35 Eq Challenge as well as 
Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 - Zone 1 HOTY Finals. They were also Champion in the low Hunter division. 

Alexa Bayko and Clearly were Reserve Champion Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 - Zone 1 HOTY Finals and 3rd in the 3' & 3'3" Green Hunter Hoty Finals. 

Brittany Bouchard and Kennebec were 4th Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 - Zone 1 HOTY Finals and 9th Adult Amateur 18-35 Eq Challenge. 

Kathryn Griswold and Latigo were 6th Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 - Zone 1 HOTY Finals and Adult Amateur 18-35 Eq Challenge. 

Kris Fagan and Bacardi were 3rd Adult Amateur 36+ Eq Challenge and 6th Adult Amateur Hunter 36+ - Zone 1 HOTY Finals

Triston Smith won numerous ribbons with all of the horses in the schooling divisions. 
Forever Champion 3' & 3'3" Green Hunter, winning 3 of the 4 over fence classes. 
Cobalt 6 Champion schooling and special Hunter.